Search This Blog

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Guybrush Threepwood???

OK, well I came across this costume myself, and thought to check out the tube for a video to show you guys....
Guybrush Threepkiller. I don't really know why (maybe just cause he's LA character), but they made a costume for this sorry fella.... the artwork kinda reminds me of Earthworm Jim though...

Well, there's that little nugget. Also, Notch has renamed Hell "The Slip" and finalized how you need to build your portals to access it..

Other than that, nothing to important to update.... Oh yeah, and The Old Republic started beta last night.

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Virgin Post

Hey all, Ranji here with the first post of what hopes to be a long chain of gaming win.  It's my first blog, so bare with me while I learn and hopefully polish things up.

Now that I've got that out of the way, I realize that this is a little behind, but have you Minecraft addicts seen the videos for Hell? Shit just got real, floating jellyfish out to shoot fiyaballs at us,  relativity being shot straight out the window, and new blocks! I'm running a server with the Runecraft mod and I'm curious just what this is gonna mean (have a room set up with bedrock lined walls/secret passage just to make sure they stay in).

Also, Force Unleashed 2 launched today, and I've gotta say, it is so many forms of win I don't know what to say.
Alot of the GoW crap from the first got nerfed and you can straight out crush shit with the Force now (TIE's imploding is a pretty sight). All in all it is beautiful as hell, combat feels pretty nice with a couple little exceptions, and Mind Trick has got to be the biggest trolling device Lucas ever came up with.

All in all, we got some good stuff going on, with more to come in the next few weeks leading up to the holiday season. Next time, I'll try adding a few good videos.